CEO 90-34 -- April 26, 1990
[…] You further advise that Osceola County has no particular environmental standards, procedures, or regulations governing the firm's process of removing contaminants from soil.  The normal zoning and land use approvals required of any property use would appear to be the only regulation the County currently has over the process.  You further state that the firm has no contracts with the County.

In regard to your question, Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . . ; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.

 

This provision would prohibit the Commissioner from having a contractual relationship with a business entity that either is doing business with or is subject to the regulation of the County.  You have indicated that the firm is not doing business with the County.